Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the following businesses:

  • Raffingers LLP (‘Raffingers’) is a Limited Liability Partnership registered to carry out audit work in the UK and Ireland by the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA).

Raffingers LLP – Registered Company number OC310176.  Registered office 19-20 Bourne Court, Southend Road, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 8HD.

  • Raffingers Probate Ltd

The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services.

Purpose of this policy

This Privacy Notice explains our approach to any personal information that we might collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 1998/2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (“Data Protection Legislation”).  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Notice also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect and process the following types of personal information about you:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet and is used to connect your computer to the Internet. This information may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the users of our Site. No individual user will be identifiable from such information, which is used to ensure the Site reflects the needs of users. Whilst IP addresses may be categorised as personal information, we do not use this data to track your session.
  • Your browser type and language;
  • When you register with us, use our services, book to attend an event or submit a subscription request (e.g. to receive a newsletter or for marketing information), make an enquiry (either by submitting an online enquiry form or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise), and/or if you apply to work for Raffingers, you may be asked to provide some personal information such as your name and contact details (including telephone number, home address, date of birth and email address) and website registration credentials (username and password). Raffingers does not require registration for access to the Site in general but you may be asked to register to access certain areas.
  • Information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • We may also, from time to time while you are accessing the Site, request you to complete a survey form which may relate either to your use of the Site and/or information posted on the Site.
  • Your personal information is necessary to enable Raffingers to deal with your enquiry, but additional information may be requested to help us to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested, it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you may be to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Help us deliver our services;
  • Improve, develop and market new services;
  • Carry out requests made by you on the site or in relation to our services;
  • Investigate or settle inquiries or disputes;
  • Comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of any relevant regulator;
  • Enforce our agreements with you;
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including our other customers and users of the site or our services;
  • Provide support for the provision of our services;
  • Recruitment purposes; and
  • Use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Lawfulness of processing

We process personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • Our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our businesses (provided these do not interfere with your rights);
  • To satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject; and
  • To perform our obligations under the contractual terms of any contract you (or an entity you are connected to or affiliated with) may have with Raffingers, or any website or other terms you agree with Raffingers.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to individuals via a personal (not business) email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@raffingers.co.uk.

Transfer of personal data

Please note that where necessary to deliver the services we may transfer personal information to countries outside the EEA.  When doing so we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information including but without limitation having a lawful basis for transferring personal information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.

Retention of personal data

We will retain your personal data on our systems only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by operation of law or regulation.

We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a recipient unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

Rights in relation to your personal data

You may have certain rights under UK or EU law in relation to the personal data held by Raffingers about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • Ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • Ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with a request for deletion of personal data for legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • Object to our processing of your personal data; and/or
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights please contact us by sending an email or by one of the means set out at the end of this privacy notice. If your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive we may refuse to comply with your request.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator.

Unsubscribe

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided within the appropriate area(s) of the communications to you.  Alternatively you can contact us at any time to request that such communications cease using the contact us links in this website.

If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.

Contact us

Please see our contact us page for details.

Latest News & Events

Company Car Tax

Company Car Tax

For many years the government’s company car tax policy has been designed around lower tax for lower emission cars. This policy continues and the 2018…